Appomattox Chapter 11, Virginia Division, United Daughters of the Confederacy®

Appomattox Chapter Presidents

Home
Iron Cross Dedication for Hawkes Brothers
Iron Cross Dedication for George W. Abbitt
The Long Road Home - Sailor's Creek Re-enactment
The Long Road Home- 150th Appomattox
Iron Cross Dedication for Early Brothers
Iron Cross and Dedication at Liberty Baptist Cemetery
Iron Cross Dedication for James Lacy Price
National Public Lands Day
Upcoming Events
About The United Daughters of the Confederacy
Presidents 1895-2013
Appomattox members and their Confederate Ancestors
Ancestor Histories and Photos
Presentations and Awards
Presentations and Awards
The Appomattox Confederate Cemetery
2010 Appomattox History Weekend
Memorial Service 2015
Memorial Service 2014
Memorial Service 2013
Memorial Service 2010
Memorial Service 2012
2012 Appomattox History Weekend
Memorial Service 2009
Memorial Service 2008
Memorial Service 2007
Memorial Service 2006
Memorial Service 2005
Memorial Service 2004
Memorial Service 2003
Memorial Service 2002
Memorial Service 2001
Memorial Service 2000
Memorial Service 1997
Iron Cross Dedication for Bradford Thomas Wilmer
Iron Cross Dedication for Robert Jefferson Hudson
Iron Cross Dedication for Nathaniel C. Wilson
Iron Cross and Marker Dedication for Clement Jordan Lipscomb
Iron Cross and Memorial Service for Alexander Family
Iron Cross Dedication for George Frank Powell
Iron Cross Dedication for Robert Elliott
Iron Cross Dedication for Richard Price
Ironcross Dedication for Silas Stinnett
Iron Cross Dedication for Chancey Ferguson
Iron Cross Dedication for Thomas Wooldridge and Thomas O'Brien
Iron Cross Dedication for Elisha Lucado
Thomas J. "Stonewall" Jackson weekend event, May 11-13, 2007
September 2003 Re-enactment
Massing of the Flags
Hollywood Cemetery, Richmond, VA
2006 Jefferson Davis National Memorial Service
2004 Jefferson Davis National Memorial Service
2002 Jefferson Davis National Memorial Service
Railroad Festival 2006
Railroad Festival 2002

APPOMATTOX CHAPTER PRESIDENTS PHOTOS AND DATES 1895-2005

udcpres.jpg

   UNITED DAUGHTERS   OF THE CONFEDERACY

 APPOMATTOX CHAPTER # 11 PRESIDENTS

1895 – 2005

 

ROW ONE  L-R

Lula Hunter 1895-1898, Annie Atwood 1898-1908, Sallie Flood 1908-1911, Vara Abbitt 1911-1914, Sarah Caldwell 1914-1917, Eula Burk 1917-1920.

ROW TWO L-R

Lucy Crawley 1920-1923, Phoebe Twyman 1923-1925, Mary Jones 1925-1928 & 1930-1946, Ned Wager 1928-1930, Helen Coleman 1946-1949, Ethel Burke 1949-1951 & 1957-1959.

ROW THREE L-R

Earle Robinson 1951-1953 & 1965-1967, Avis Smith 1953-1957 & 1961-1963, Gladys Patteson 1959-1961 & 1962-1965, Emma Zastrow 1967-1974, Thelma Martin 1974-1975, Lena Eversole 1975-1977.

ROW FOUR L-R

Harriette Cunningham 1977-1979, Lucille Ferrell 1981-1983, Ellen Christie 1989-1991, Shelby Huff 1991-1993, Hazel Martin 1979-1981 & 1983-1989 & 1993-1999, Carolyn Austin 1999-2005.  

presidentcarol.jpg

joycepoem.jpg

Mrs. Carol Williams
2005-2011
2012-2013

Mrs. Joyce Coleman
2013-2017