Appomattox Chapter 11, Virginia Division, United Daughters of the Confederacy®

Appomattox members and their Confederate Ancestors
Home
Iron Cross Dedication for Hawkes Brothers
Iron Cross Dedication for George W. Abbitt
The Long Road Home - Sailor's Creek Re-enactment
The Long Road Home- 150th Appomattox
Iron Cross Dedication for Early Brothers
Iron Cross and Dedication at Liberty Baptist Cemetery
Iron Cross Dedication for James Lacy Price
National Public Lands Day
Upcoming Events
About The United Daughters of the Confederacy
Presidents 1895-2013
Appomattox members and their Confederate Ancestors
Ancestor Histories and Photos
Presentations and Awards
Presentations and Awards
The Appomattox Confederate Cemetery
2010 Appomattox History Weekend
Memorial Service 2015
Memorial Service 2014
Memorial Service 2013
Memorial Service 2010
Memorial Service 2012
2012 Appomattox History Weekend
Memorial Service 2009
Memorial Service 2008
Memorial Service 2007
Memorial Service 2006
Memorial Service 2005
Memorial Service 2004
Memorial Service 2003
Memorial Service 2002
Memorial Service 2001
Memorial Service 2000
Memorial Service 1997
Iron Cross Dedication for Bradford Thomas Wilmer
Iron Cross Dedication for Robert Jefferson Hudson
Iron Cross Dedication for Nathaniel C. Wilson
Iron Cross and Marker Dedication for Clement Jordan Lipscomb
Iron Cross and Memorial Service for Alexander Family
Iron Cross Dedication for George Frank Powell
Iron Cross Dedication for Robert Elliott
Iron Cross Dedication for Richard Price
Ironcross Dedication for Silas Stinnett
Iron Cross Dedication for Chancey Ferguson
Iron Cross Dedication for Thomas Wooldridge and Thomas O'Brien
Iron Cross Dedication for Elisha Lucado
Thomas J. "Stonewall" Jackson weekend event, May 11-13, 2007
September 2003 Re-enactment
Massing of the Flags
Hollywood Cemetery, Richmond, VA
2006 Jefferson Davis National Memorial Service
2004 Jefferson Davis National Memorial Service
2002 Jefferson Davis National Memorial Service
Railroad Festival 2006
Railroad Festival 2002

lee_grant2.jpg

Where Our Country Reunited
 
Member and  
Ancestor(s)
 
Louise P. Adams
 
Richard Collier Price
Co. C, 1st VA. Inf.
Grandfather
 
James Lacy Price
Co. A, 21st VA. Inf.
Great Uncle
 
Nathan H. Price
Staunton Hill Artillery
Captain Andrew B. Paris Co.
Great Uncle
 
Nathaniel Gaines Price
Captain Andrew B. Paris Co.
Staunton Hill Artillery
Great Uncle
 
Henry Thomas Early
Co. D, 38th VA. Artillery
Great Uncle
 
Don J. Early
Co. E, 11th Battalion VA. Reserves
Great Uncle
 
Joel Nathaniel Early
Co. D, 38th VA. Artillery
Great Uncle
 
John Milton Early
Co. D 38th VA. Artillery
Great Uncle

Nathaniel Clay Wilson
Co. A, 18th VA. Inf.
Great Grandfather

James Wilson
Co. B, VA. Cavalry
Great Uncle

John William Early
Co. E, VA. Inf.
Great Great Uncle

Robert A. Hawkes
Co. E., 3rd VA Cavalry
Great Great Uncle

Thomas Sydnor Hawkes
Virginia Artillery
Great Grandfather  

Edward Hudson Jeffress
Co. K. 3rd Virginia Calvary
Great Great Uncle

William H. Jeffress
Co. K., 3rd Virginia Calvary
Great Great Uncle  

 Patricia L. Childers
 
Stephen Thomas Marsh
Private Co. B, 18th VA. Reg. VA. Inf.
Great Great Grandfather
 
Joyce H. Coleman
 
Cleophas Hill Spencer
Artillery
Great  Grandfather
 
Paula Coyner

Gideon E. Proffitt
Co. E, 51st Reg. VA. Inf.
Great Great Great Grandfather


Brittany A. Daniel
 
Giedon E. Proffitt
Co. E, 51st Reg. VA. Inf.
GGGG Grandfather
 
Tracey C. Daniel
 
Giedon E. Proffitt
Co. E, 51st Reg. VA. Inf.
GreatGreat Great Grandfather
 
Carolyn C. Davis
 
Leory J. Wooldridge
Co. A, 57th VA. Inf.
Great Great Grandfather
 
Daniel B. Wooldridge
Co. H, 18th VA. Inf.
Great Great Great Uncle
 
Presley R. Wooldridge
Co. B, 46th VA. Inf.
Great Great Great Uncle
 
Tazwell H. Wooldridge
Co. A, 20th VA. Heavy Artillery
Great Great Great Uncle
 
Thomas H. Wooldridge
Co. C, 3rd Regiment Reserves
Great Great Great Uncle
 
Betty T. Drinkard
 
Lewis Preston Thomas
Private 2nd Co. B, 46th VA. Inf.
Grandfather
 
Alison H. Freeland
 
Thomas Henry O'Brien
Co. A, 59th VA. Inf.
Great Great Grandfather
 
Frances P. Harvey
 
Stephen T. Peters
Maj. Genral Staff, Warren Bridge, VA. Division
Great Grandfather

Susan Huffman 

Gideon E. Proffitt
Co. E, 51st VA Inf.
Great Great Great grandfather

Jane P. Hughes
 
Gideon Eli Proffitt
Co.E, 51st VA Inf.
Great Great Grandfather
 
Laura I. Jones
 
Caswell Fleming Inge
Co. F, 38th  VA. Reg. Armstead's Brigade
Great Great Grandfather

Joanne  Kelly

Andrew Vandike
Co. A., 45th VA. Infantry
Great Grandfather

Frances R. Lewis
 
John Randolph Ramsey
Captain Andrew B. Paris Co.
Staunton Hill Artillery
Great Grandfather
 
Stella O. Osborne
 
George W. Abbitt
Captaib, 46th VA. Inf.
Great Great Grandfather
 
Barbara S. Rumburg
 
William Riley Jennings
Co. H, 3rd Reg. VA. Inf.
Great Great Grandfather
 
Karen B. Sale
 
James T. Joyner
Co. E, 6th VA Inf.
Great Great Great Grandfather
 
Elizabeth C. Schuler
 
George H. H. Woodhouse
Co. F, 6th VA. Inf.
GGGGreat Uncle
 
Jayne M. Speck
 
Henry Clay Ferguson
Co. F, 11th VA. Inf.
Great Grandfather
 
Carol A. Williams
 
Richard Collier Price
Co. C, 1st VA. Inf.
Great Grandfather
 
James Lacy Price
Co. A, 21st VA. Inf.
Great Great Uncle
 
Nathan H. Price
Staunton Hill Artillery
Captain Andrew B. Paris Co.
Great Great Uncle
 
Nathaniel Gaines Price
Captain Andrew B. Paris Co.
Staunton Hill Artillery
Great Great Uncle
 
Henry Thomas Early
Co. D, 38th VA. Artillery
Great Great Uncle
 
Don J. Early
Co. E, 11th Batallion VA. Reserves
Great Great Uncle
 
Joel Nathaniel Early
Co. D, 38th VA. Artillery
Great Great Uncle
 
John Milton Early
Co. D 38th VA. Artillery
Great Great Uncle
 
Nathaniel Clay Wilson
Co. A, 18th VA. Inf.
Great Great Grandfather
 
James Wilson
Co. B, VA. Cavalry
Great Great Uncle
 
John William Early
Co. E, VA. Inf.
Great Great Great Uncle
 
Robert A. Hawkes
Co. E, 3rd VA. Cavalry
Great Great Great Uncle
 
Thomas Sydnor Hawkes
Virginia Artillery
Great Great Grandfather
 
Edward Hudson Jeffress
Co.K, 3rd Virginia Calvary
Great Great Great Uncle
 
William H. Jeffress
Co. K, 3rd Virginia Calvary
Great Great Great Uncle
 
 
For membership information contact:
 
Carol Williams, Vice President Appomattox Chapter